ClickCease

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

Global Data Pty Ltd is a Data an Information Services Provider, registered and located in Australia. We pride our values on following the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. This Privacy Policy Statement reflects how we manage, use and store your personal information while providing our service as an organisation regulated under the Privacy Act. This Policy has no legal force and it does not create or impose any additional rights under the Privacy Act other than those under law.

Global Data provides online SaaS and automated solutions to many industries that rely on our data and information services and this is our primary business purpose for purchasing, aggregating and / or collecting voluminous repositories of data.

Data information services is the purpose for our organisation supplying premium products and services, such KYC, Identity Verification, Skip Tracing and Marketing Information. Protecting the privacy of a consumer’s personal information is extremely important to us. We practice responsible and safe handling of Personal Identifiable Information (PII). We are sensitive to your privacy concerns and are committed to letting you know what kind of personal information is being held by us on you, how the information is being used, where we obtained it and your right to have it suppressed or removed from our systems.

We are committed to only providing access to our data systems to organisations that have a legal and genuine business case and we do not supply data access to unknown persons or companies that cannot show same. We keep a detailed audit trail of all persons and companies accessing our data systems for enforcement and regulatory compliance. Access to all of our data and systems is subject to this Privacy Policy and  also our Services and Data Terms of Use which can be found on our website or here at https://www.globaldata.net.au/services-data-terms-of-use/  

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect depends on the type of data that we may be purchasing or collecting from time to time. The main set of personal filters will include, but not limited to, a person’s full name, gender, age or age range, residential address, phone numbers, both mobile and landline or either, email addresses, social media (if applicable) and particular insights demographics. Whilst this is not an exhaustive list, it sets out the raw parameters upon which we collect, purchase and enhance our data sets.

Our primary business purpose is that of an Information Services, data Supplier. We purchase, aggregate and analyse copious quantities of data and as part of that we may obtain data which includes personal information such as names, addresses and other contact details as stated above. We do not collect sensitive information such as medical / health records, Medicare records, drivers’ license or passport records, race, or religion and so on. We do not knowingly collect data information on minors and all data that is purchased or aggregated goes through a data cleansing process that eliminates such records where discovered. It is possible from time to time that a minor may use a parents / adult’s contact information in an online sponsored competition or for Social Media account set-up and we may not be aware that they have provided same. Where such records are discovered, they are immediately removed from our data universe and no longer available commercially.

We also leverage extended datasets from our data partners. These data partners undergo a rigorous onboarding process to ensure that they also comply with the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and follow the same processes and compliance to that of Global Data.

We are a trusted and ‘approved’ Data Services Broker of the Australian Coordinating Registries, Australian Death Check and provide deceased information on Australian consumers where approved access is granted.

How & where do we collect personal information?

Wherever reasonably possible, we collect the information from the person or entity to whom it relates. For example, you may provide your name and contact information to us to communicate with you. That is not always possible or appropriate and we do collect and use personal information from publicly available sources and from data partners such as but not limited to data brokers, competitions that you have entered, surveys, online selling platforms, API leveraged third party datasets and more. However, we only do so if the individual has consented to such collection of their information, would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint or where the individuals would reasonably be expected to be contacted because of the way their information was provided in the public domain for contact.

Where we collect personal information from third parties, we seek confirmation from those providing us with the information that it was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth, that they are entitled to provide it to us and that they can authorize us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it and our primary business purpose of supplying information services to our clients.

Personal information collected is only used and disclosed under the following circumstances:

  • Your consent / permission was / has been obtained in relation to the use or disclosure of the information or has been labelled opt-in for marketing use or commercial contact in any case.
  • Such consent has not been withdrawn or suppressed with Global Data or its Data Partners.
  • Your information was / is available in the public domain and it is reasonably expected that you would receive contact by the publication *
  • It is used for the purpose for which the information was collected and published.
  • We are required to or authorized to under Australian Law or orders from any competent court and / or court order.

*It is impractical for Global Data to contact and notify each individual that are in the public domain, that their information has been collected for use at the time of collection due to the nature and sheer volume of information that we receive from time to time and the cost and effort to do so. Global Data will always ensure that where no direct consent was given to collect an individual’s personal information in the public domain, or indirect consent was provided through a third party, that they will attempt to notify the individual as soon as practical.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we use it?

The information that we hold is primarily used and reasonably required by our customers for their business purpose. Such purposes extend to marketing communication, fraud detection / prevention, location of persons across Australia, Identity Verification, Police Investigations and other related business activities. We are in the business of providing our business customers with automated SaaS and API commercial products that include; marketing insights, audience targeting and data enrichment services. We help them improve their business processes and services and provide the data commercially for locating individuals across Australia for various activities such as Identity Verification, fraud prevention and Know Your Customer (KYC) solutions. Global Data is a trusted Australian Information Services provider and only provides data information to vetted enterprises on subscribed access.

To whom do we disclose personal information to?

Our business customers have access to products and services which allow them the use of personal information that we have collected and / or purchased, to the extent you have consented to the use of your information to the person who collected it. Global Data will always ensure that its customers who are seeking access to your personal information, are doing so for the purposes it was intended or consented to. Commercially, the data is supplied to our clients for the products and services we offer through our automated SaaS portals or via API and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and also our Services and Data Terms of Use, agreed to by our customers found here at https://www.globaldata.net.au/services-data-terms-of-use/ . If any of our customers do not accept or adhere to our data terms of use, they cannot access or are suspended from our data services.

In certain circumstances we may be required to disclose your personal information if it is required by or under an Australian law or a court / tribunal order or we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of an enforcement body.

How secure is your personal information?

Global Data Pty Ltd recognizes and acknowledges the importance of keeping personal information and data that it holds secure and protected from unauthorized access. All information is encrypted in transit and at rest using industry standard secure encryption methods. Your personal information is only provided to those who need to have access to perform their function. Access may also be provided to users and subscribers of the products and services we offer and any law enforcement agency with whom we are required by law to provide your personal information. We regularly review this policy and assess our performance against it to ensure we are meeting and continue to meet our obligations under the Privacy Act. All employees and agents of Global Data Pty Ltd are required to be proficiently trained on data handling and the rules of disclosure under the Australian privacy principles. We have automated security and intrusion detection systems in place and detailed event logging and automated auditing systems to secure our systems.

How do we maintain the quality of your personal information?

Global Data Pty Ltd recognizes the importance that any data information we hold is up to date and accurate. The information we receive from the users of our products and services and the data we collect as described throughout this policy, are subject to various enhancements to ensure the information is accurate. Where updated or enhanced information is available, we incorporate it into our datasets and products without delay. We update our full universe dataset monthly, however, enhance and append daily, through our highly advanced Pango data engine. Our automated systems clean and repair all data records on delivery, remove known bot attributes, inappropriate filter block words, match validate and enhance with cross-referenced trusted and highly scored data records.

Access to our data from outside Australia

Protecting a consumer’s personal information from unauthorized and unethical use is paramount to us. We are proudly an Australian company and in support of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth and our own internal security compliance procedures, Global Data will not allow any foreign access outside of Australia to its data platforms, unless prior written consent has been provided and completion of our International Vetting application form must be completed and approved. This strict application, if granted, will be stored and supplied to any relevant government body should any need arise, such as the OAIC. Any/all unapproved attempts to log in outside of Australia, without vetted approval is a breach of our Terms and Conditions and will result in suspension of the client account pending a full review. Misuse of any of our data, whether in Australia or not will result in immediate suspension or cancellation of our services to the client. Protecting a consumer’s right to privacy is paramount to Global Data and no access to a company outside of Australia will be granted unless we approve them and their use case for the data. Any customers using a VPN to mask their IP address will not be granted access to our systems, refer to our T & C’s here at https://www.globaldata.net.au/services-data-terms-of-use/

Email / SMS Data & Spam Act

Where Global Data is supplying any mobile numbers or emails to any of its clients and in any of its data platforms, the client / user agrees and accepts that it will not use any third-party validator / Pinger, other than those supplied within our automated solutions. Global Data protects the integrity and complies with the Spam Act 2003 and does not support any unauthorised practices of same. Many unknown phone / email validators cause unavoidable spam to the consumer and Global Data, in support of the Spam Act 2003 and a consumer’s right to privacy, will cancel / suspend access if they are found to employ a third-party to validate / ping email addresses supplied by us. Misuse or SMS / email harassment to the consumer will result in immediate suspension or cancellation of our services to the client. Where a consumer has been contacted by digital communication for “marketing” such as Email or SMS, the right to unsubscribe or opt-out must be displayed by any client accessing the Global Data universe. Global Data clients have access to an opt-out manager feature, within its Quester Marketing Portal and any consumer has the right to notify the Global Data client to add them to the opt-out manager database and for that client to cease contacting them. For our client’s protection and the consumers protection, this action should be performed immediately upon the opt-out request by the consumer requesting it. Please refer to our https://www.globaldata.net.au/services-data-terms-of-use/ and ensure full compliance with the relevant Spam rules and regulations.

Complaints, Access and Corrections

You will not be charged for making a request to suppress or remove your personal information held by us. However, we may charge a fee to provide you with access to your information to cover our administrative costs in rare cases. We will inform you of the fee at the time the request is made, if applicable. Should you wish to gain access to, correct, remove, or suppress your personal information, you may contact the Privacy Officer as per the contact details below:

ATTN: Privacy Officer
Global Data Pty Ltd
Bourke Place, Level 16, 600 Bourke Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000 Australia
Phone: 03 8370 2323
Email: suppression@globaldata.net.au

If you would like us to update your information or believe that any of the information we hold is incorrect, please let us know and it will be corrected or removed from our database at your request. All requests for access and corrections including complaints and suppression’s, will be handled expeditiously and in writing only, we do not under any circumstances reveal any personal information over the phone or by email unless we have identified you as the person to whom the record relates. We reserve the right to deny any privacy requests where we cannot identify you.

We aim to resolve all privacy request issues within 30 days or sooner if practical. We do not disclose, suppress or reveal personal information on any record over the phone and will require our standard privacy forms to be completed. This is for the protection of the individual, to ensure only they access their information. For clarity, where a consumer wishes to discover the source of their personal information held by Global Data, we will only release their personal information on the sources directly to them or their appointed legal representative and in writing only and where we have identified them. Our Privacy access process is restricted to the consumer in question and as such, we cannot provide information to third parties and breach our internal compliance procedures. We do not store any data you provide us in the Privacy form within our data universe and it is only used for the purpose of identifying and suppressing your information from further commercial use.

If you have an access request or correction, then please contact us and we will forward you the required forms. We will begin processing your request once we receive the completed Suppression form along with any required identification if we cannot identify you. If you are not satisfied with the handling of any complaint, we encourage all efforts to first be between Global Data and you. Global Data will make all reasonable attempts to resolve or meet your requests if possible. Where you are still not satisfied and prefer alternate dispute resolution or an external complaint process to resolve the issue, you may direct your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and lodge an official complaint under their guidelines.

Information collected through this website

We collect information from visitors (your visits) to this website using enquiry forms and every time you e-mail us your queries or details. Where that information is personal information, it is collected and handled in accordance with the general Privacy Statement set out above. In addition, we log your IP address (this is the technical standard which ensures messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood) which is automatically recognized by the web server.

Use of personal information on this website

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • Identifying potential customers or subscribers
  • Providing you with the services that you have subscribed to or registered for
  • Dealing with your requests and enquiries
  • Carrying out customer and marketing research and modelling
  • Providing you with information about products and services.

WE DO NOT sell personal information collected through this website or use your personal information for any other purpose than those stated above.
Any financial transactions completed through our website are secured as described above with encryption software and we do not store any financial data such as credit cards or bank account details at all.

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, to determine the most popular areas of our website and to restrict access to certain sections of the website to registered users. Cookies may also allow us to make our website more user friendly by, for example, allowing us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time to visit our website.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain features of a particular website.

The online web version of this document is the most recent. It is the responsibility of the company or individual relying on this policy to ensure that any printed version of this Privacy Policy is the most recent version. Any printed version of this document is superseded by our online digital version.

 

Version 1.7 – 22 June 2022

© 2021 • Global Data Pty Ltd 
Quester™ • Caspar™ • idfex™
ISO 27001:2013 INFORMATION SECURITY MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
chevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram